Hardware

Get ready for Preseem by ordering one of our appliances or using your off-the-shelf hardware.

Preseem Appliances at a Glance

The reliable, affordable, proven, and recommended way to get started with Preseem—fast!

Plug and Play - Preseem

Plug and Play

Each Preseem appliance comes pre-loaded with the latest version of Preseem, meaning you can see actionable insights just hours after deploying in-line in your network.

Scalable Icon - Preseem

Scalable

Whether you have less than 1 Gbit of overall traffic, or over 10 Gbit, we offer scalable appliance options and recommendations for Linux servers that meet your needs.

Money-Back Guarantee - Preseem

Money-Back Guarantee

Apart from being reliable and affordable, all Preseem appliances come with our standard 30-day money back guarantee. If you don’t like it, we’ll issue a full refund.

Appliances to Fit Every Network

Preseem appliances are scalable and stackable to meet your network and capacity needs.

Preseem 1000 Series (1 Gbit/s Aggregate Capacity)

Preseem 1000

$999

Fanless Network Security Appliance with Intel® AtomTM processor C2518 4-core with 1 pair Gen.2 Bypass, 60W power adapter, and 1U rack mount kit.

Capacity: 1 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: Redundant GbE RJ-45

Data Interfaces: 4 X GbE RJ-45

Specifications

Preseem 5000 Series (5 Gbit/s Aggregate Capacity)

Preseem 5000A

$2,149

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance powered by Intel’s 7th Gen Core Processors.

Capacity: 5 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: Redundant GbE RJ-45

Data Interfaces: 4 X GbE RJ-45 (both pairs with electrical bypass)

Specifications

Preseem 5000B

$2,749

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance powered by Intel’s 7th Gen Core Processors.

Capacity: 5 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: Redundant GbE RJ-45

Data Interfaces: 4 x GbE RJ-45 (both pairs with electrical bypass), 2 x GbE SFP, 4 x SFP+ 

Specifications

Preseem 5000C

$4,449

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance powered by Intel’s 7th Gen Core Processors.

Capacity: 5 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: Redundant GbE RJ-45

Data Interfaces: 4 x GbE RJ-45 (both pairs with electrical bypass), 2 x GbE SFP, 4 x SFP+ with optical bypass and short-range multimode transceivers

Specifications

Preseem 20000 Series (20 Gbit/s Aggregate Capacity)

Preseem 20000B

$9,899

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance with 1+1 ATX redundant powers 300, 4 hot-swappable cooling fans with smart fan control.

Capacity: 20 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: 1 GbE RJ-45 & 4x SFP+

Data Interfaces: 4 x SFP+

Specifications

Preseem 20000C

$11,599

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance with 1+1 ATX redundant powers 300, 4 hot-swappable cooling fans with smart fan control.

Capacity: 20 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: 1 GbE RJ-45 & 4x SFP+

Data Interfaces: 4 x SFP+ with bypass and transceivers

Specifications

Preseem 20000E

$9,999

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance with 1+1 ATX redundant powers 300, 4 hot-swappable cooling fans with smart fan control.

Capacity: 20 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: 1 GbE RJ-45 & 4x SFP+

Data Interfaces: 2 x QSFP+ (40G)

Specifications

Preseem 20000F

$10,599

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance with 1+1 ATX redundant powers 300, 4 hot-swappable cooling fans with smart fan control.

Capacity: 20 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: 1 GbE RJ-45 & 4x SFP+

Data Interfaces: 4 x SFP+, 2 x QSFP+ (40G)

Specifications

All prices in USD.

Already Have a Server? Get Started!

If you already have a Linux server, you’re almost ready to get started with Preseem. Just make sure that your hardware meets the minimum requirements given below.

Up to 1 Gbit/s (per box)

Cores: 4

RAM: 8GB

Recommended CPU: Intel® E3-1220 V5

Minimum Hard Drive: 128GB SSD

Socket: 1

Data Network Interfaces: Intel i210, Intel i350, Intel x710 or Intel xl710

Up to 5 Gbit/s (per box)

Cores: 8

RAM: 16GB

Recommended CPU: Intel® Xeon® Silver 4110

Minimum Hard Drive: 128GB SSD

Socket: 1

Data Network Interfaces: Intel i210, Intel i350, Intel x710 or Intel xl710

Up to 10 Gbit/s (per box)

Cores: 14

RAM: 32GB

Recommended CPU: Intel® Xeon® Gold 5120

Minimum Hard Drive: 128GB SSD

Socket: 1

Data Network Interfaces: Intel i210, Intel i350, Intel x710 or Intel xl710

Required: Two data interfaces per intersected link and one management interface. OS must be the latest version of Fedora Server.

Place an Order



There’s More to Preseem

Free 30-Day Trial

See the power of Preseem in your network with a free trial! No credit card required.

Hands-On Training

Whether you use a Preseem appliance or your own hardware, we provide in-depth guidance.

Robust Documentation

Preseem’s comprehensive documentation provides the information and help you want.

Money-Back Guarantee

Buy with confidence. All Preseem appliances come with a 30-day money-back guarantee.

Responsive Support

In-app, email, and phone support. The Preseem team is here to help when and how you want it.

Continuous Improvements

The Preseem team is always working on updates that bring new features and capabilities to the platform.
Preseem + Sonar SoftwareAPI Screenshot
Preseem 1000 Appliance Hardware Specifications
Preseem 5000 Appliance Hardware Specifications
Preseem 10000 Appliance Hardware Specifications