Hardware

Get ready for Preseem by ordering one of our appliances or using your off-the-shelf hardware.

Preseem Appliances at a Glance

The affordable, proven, and recommended way to get started with Preseem—fast!

Plug and Play - Preseem

Plug and Play

Each appliance comes pre-loaded with the latest version of Preseem, meaning your organization will be able to see actionable insights just hours after deploying in-line within your network.

Scalable Icon - Preseem

Scalable

Whether you have less than 1 Gbit or more than 10 Gbit of overall traffic, we offer scalable appliance options and recommendations for Linux servers that meet your needs.

Money-Back Guarantee - Preseem

Money-Back Guarantee

Aside from being proven, reliable and affordable, all Preseem appliances come with our standard 30-day money-back guarantee. If you’re not satisfied, we’ll issue a full refund.

Appliances to Fit Every Network

Preseem appliances are scalable and stackable to meet your network and capacity needs.

Preseem 1000 Series (1 Gbit/s Aggregate Capacity)

Preseem 1000

$999

Fanless Network Security Appliance with Intel Atom processor C2518 4-core with one pair Gen 2 bypass, 60W power adapter, and 1U rack mount kit.

Capacity: 1 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: Redundant GbE RJ-45

Data Interfaces: 4 X GbE RJ-45

Specifications

Preseem 5000 Series (5 Gbit/s Aggregate Capacity)

Preseem 5000A

$2,199

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance powered by Intel’s 7th Gen Core Processors.

Capacity: 5 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: Redundant GbE RJ-45

Data Interfaces: 4 X GbE RJ-45 (both pairs with electrical bypass)

Specifications

Preseem 5000B

$2,799

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance powered by Intel’s 7th Gen Core Processors.

Capacity: 5 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: Redundant GbE RJ-45

Data Interfaces: 4 x GbE RJ-45 (both pairs with electrical bypass), 2 x GbE SFP, 4 x SFP+ 

Specifications

Preseem 5000C

$4,499

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance powered by Intel’s 7th Gen Core Processors.

Capacity: 5 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: Redundant GbE RJ-45

Data Interfaces: 4 x GbE RJ-45 (both pairs with electrical bypass), 2 x GbE SFP, 4 x SFP+ with optical bypass and short-range multimode transceivers

Specifications

Preseem 20000 Series (20 Gbit/s Aggregate Capacity)

Preseem 20000B

$10,099

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance with 1+1 ATX redundant powers 300, 4 hot-swappable cooling fans with smart fan control.

Capacity: 20 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: 1 GbE RJ-45 & 4x SFP+

Data Interfaces: 4 x SFP+

Specifications

Preseem 20000C

$11,799

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance with 1+1 ATX redundant powers 300, 4 hot-swappable cooling fans with smart fan control.

Capacity: 20 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: 1 GbE RJ-45 & 4x SFP+

Data Interfaces: 4 x SFP+ with bypass and transceivers

Specifications

Preseem 20000E

$10,199

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance with 1+1 ATX redundant powers 300, 4 hot-swappable cooling fans with smart fan control.

Capacity: 20 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: 1 GbE RJ-45 & 4x SFP+

Data Interfaces: 2 x QSFP+ (40G)

Specifications

Preseem 20000F

$10,799

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance with 1+1 ATX redundant powers 300, 4 hot-swappable cooling fans with smart fan control.

Capacity: 20 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: 1 GbE RJ-45 & 4x SFP+

Data Interfaces: 4 x SFP+, 2 x QSFP+ (40G)

Specifications

Preseem 20000G

$10,399

1U x86 Rackmount Network Appliance with 1+1 ATX redundant powers 300, 4 hot-swappable cooling fans with smart fan control.

Capacity: 20 Gbit/s aggregate

Management Interfaces: 1 GbE RJ-45 & 4x SFP+

Data Interfaces: 2 x SFP28 (25G)

Specifications

All prices are listed in US dollars and are subject to applicable government taxes.

Already Have a Server? Get Started with Preseem!

If you have a Linux server, you’re almost ready to deploy Preseem. Just make sure that your hardware meets our minimum requirements.

Place an Order


There’s More to Preseem

Free 30-Day Trial

See the power of Preseem in your network with a free trial! No credit card required.

Hands-On Training

Whether you use a Preseem appliance or your own hardware, we provide in-depth guidance.

Robust Documentation

Preseem’s comprehensive documentation provides the information and help you want.

Money-Back Guarantee

Buy with confidence. All Preseem appliances come with a 30-day money-back guarantee.

Responsive Support

In-app, email, and phone support. The Preseem team is here to help when and how you want it.

Ongoing Improvements

The Preseem team is always working on updates that bring new features and capabilities to the platform.
Preseem + Sonar SoftwareAPI Screenshot
Preseem 1000 Appliance Hardware Specifications
Preseem 5000 Appliance Hardware Specifications
Preseem 10000 Appliance Hardware Specifications